What is fractionated coconut oil?

Fractionated coconut oil is a refined coconut oil that contains only caprylic and capric acids, which you can find in goat milk, natural coconut oil, palm kernel oil and corn oil. Fractionated coconut oil is named as such not because it is an extraction from natural coconut oil, but because it composes of the two fatty acids that coconut oil carries.

But the thing is like I just said, goat milk, palm kernel oil and corn oil also have that two compounds, why call it fractionated coconut oil?

This has largely to do with the reputation of coconut oil that has got its health benefits amplified all over the world in recent years. With the term "coconut oil" appended to "fractionated", the health value of the product doubles.

Fractionated coconut oil is also known as MCT oil, which I think is a better and more appropriate name since caprylic and capric acids are both medium-chain fatty acids that form medium-chain triglycerides (MCT).

Also recently, some companies begin to market fractionated coconut oil in a different name called liquid coconut oil. No matter how it is named, fractionated coconut oil is always liquid at room temperature and even in refrigerator.

But if you were to use fractionated coconut oil, you should at least know that the type that is commonly labeled as "Fractionated Coconut Oil" is meant for external use only like skin care.

The one that is called MCT oil or liquid coconut oil is the type of fractionated coconut oil that you can eat for both health and use for skin care.

So, make sure you buy the right fractionated coconut oil that best suits your needs.

  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •